MWF 2015 Award Winners

Best Screenwriting: Anna Kerrigan, The Impossibilities (USA)
Best Editing: Mike Nayna, Dayne’s World (Aus)
Best Cinematography: Arnaud Dumas, The Banks (Canada)
Best Actor/Ensemble: Veronica Milsom & Steen Raskopoulos, The Record (Aus)
Best Director: Hervé Baillargeon, Michaëlle en sacrament (Canada)
People’s Choice Award: LOST in LA (Aus)
Outstanding Diversity Award: Gettin’ DOWN (USA)
Best Non-fiction: Stories of Youth (Norway)
Best Drama: Michaëlle en sacrament (Canada)
Best Sci Fi: Elba – Napoleon’s Legacy (Italy)
Best Suspense: Judas Goat (UK)
Best Comedy: The Katering Show (Aus)
Best Animation: BIGSHOT (France)
Innovation Award: Airlock (Aus)
iView Award: Dayne’s World (Aus)
Grand Jury Award: Feminin / Feminin (Canada)

the-record

The Record (AUS)

Best Actor/Ensemble

the-katering

The Katering Show (AUS)

Best Comedy

the-impossibilities

The Impossibilities (USA)

Best Screenwriting

the-banks

The Banks (CAN)

Best Cinematography

stories-youth

Stories of Youth – a portrait of a generation (NOR)

Best Non-fiction

michaelle

Michaëlle en Sacrament (CAN)

Best Director, Best Drama

lost-la

Lost in LA (AUS/USA)

People’s Choice Award

judas-goat

Judas Goat (UK)

Best Suspense/Thriller

gettin-down

Gettin’ Down (USA)

Outstanding Diversity Award

feminin

Féminin/Féminin (CAN)

Grand Jury Award

elba

Elba – Napoleon’s Legacy (ITA)

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy

daynes-world

Dayne’s World (AUS)

Best Editing, iView Award

BIGSHOT image

BIGSHOT (FRA)

Best Animation

airlock

Airlock (AUS)

Innovation Award

MWF 2014 Award Winners

Best Screenwriting: Kate McLennan and Kate McCartney (Bleak, AUS)
Best Editing: Cam Elkins (Stories of Bike, AUS)
Best Cinematography: Cedric Martinez (Project-M, CAN)
Best Actor/Ensemble: Kate McLennan (Bleak, AUS)
Best Director: Shaun Wilson (Noirhouse, AUS)
People’s Choice Award: Shadow Bound, USA (created by Nathan Shelton)
Outstanding Diversity Award: Often Awesome the series, USA (Created by Andy Coon)
Best Non-fiction: Stories of Bike, AUS (created by Cam Elkins)
Best Drama: LIBRES, SPA (created by Alex Rodrigo)
Best Sci Fi: Polaris, CAN (created by Emma Peterson)
Best Suspense/Thriller: Manigances, CAN (created by  Ghislain O’Prêtre, Isabel Dréan and Simon Côté)
Best Comedy: Low Life, AUS (created by Luke Eve)
People’s Choice Award: Shadow Bound, USA (created by Nathan Shelton)
iView Award: Bleak, AUS (created by Kate McLennan and Kate McCartney)
Grand Jury Award: Low Life, AUS (created by Luke Eve)

MWF 2013 Award Winners

Outstanding Diversity Award: MQFF Community Film Project, AUS (created by Grant Scicluna)
Best Non-fiction: The Journey of Documentary, AUS (created by Atalanti Dionysus)
Best Drama: SYD2030, AUS (created by the Cheese on Toast Productions)
Best Sci Fi/Fantasy: Mission Backup Earth, GER (created by Alexander Pfander)
Best Suspense/Thriller: After, CAN (created by Ivan Hayden)
Best Comedy: Great., AUS (created by the Camaralla)
Grand Jury Award: Mission Backup Earth, GER (created by Alexander Pfander)
2013 Melbourne’s Best Prize presented by Vintech:
Aunty Donna’s Rumpus Room (created by Mark Bonnano)
Chris & Josh (created by Matthew Smolen)
Get Stuffed (created by Michael Lanzer)