2017 Program

This year's festival will be our fifth anniversary and wow are we excited! A total of 50 of the best web series from Australia and around the world will be screened as part of our Official Selections.

Spotlight & Student Showcase

Networking & screenings, 6pm onwards
@ Loop
23 Meyers Place
Free event

Join us at Loop for an early mixer, featuring a line-up of some excellent local web series, and our inaugural student showcase. The series screened in the Spotlight session are nominated for the Best of Spotlight award, the student series are nominated for the Best Student Series Award.

Check out the 2017 Spotlight selections here

Check out our 2017 student selections here

Industry Development Day

Workshops 9.30am – 5pm
@ La Trobe University City Campus,
360 Collins Street
Ticketed event

9.30am – 10.00am
Arrive and sign in.

10.00am- 11.15am
“Get Infront: Digital Workshop for Creatives”
w/ Nicky Papadopoulos (Infront Artists) 

11.30am – 12.45pm
“Resilience for early career artists”
w/ Susan Cooper (Entertainment Assist) + Open Channel

12.45pm – 1.45pm Lunch

1.45pm – 3.00pm
“Supercharge Your Series: Stepping it Up for Season Two”
w/ Kirsty Stark (Epic Films)

3.15pm – 4.30pm
Screenwriting masterclass
w/ Kelly Lefever 

Opening Night

7pm – 10pm @ Experimedia, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event
Featuring
 keynote by Christopher Leone
and more…

Official Selection Screenings + Q&As

11am – 7.30pm @ Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event

Three screening blocks. Each session is followed by a Q&A with series creators and crews. In between blocks 2 and 3 there will a live pitching competition as outlined below. Submissions are free, and open until midnight on 9 June. There will be an opportunity to submit wildcard entries at the festival too.
Full details about individual screening blocks coming soon!

Pitch iview:
“Everyone’s invited”

2.30 – 4.30pm @ Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event

Judging panel: Sally O’Donoghue (Manager ABC iview), Brett Sleigh (Executive Producer, ABC TV Fiction),
Imogen Banks (Producer, Endemol Shine), Alicia Brown (Development and investment manager, Film Victoria), Christopher Leone (LA-based filmmaker). MC’ed by Maria Angelico.

Entries for Pitch iview close at midnight Friday 9 June. All details and submission guidelines here!

Networking party

7.30 pm – LATE @ TBC
Ticketed event – open to all ticket holders.

After a long day of screenings and pitches we’ll rendezvous for a debrief at a TBC venue. Open to all ticketholders. 

 

Official Selection Screenings + Q&As

10am – 5pm @ Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event

Three screening blocks. Each session is followed by a Q&A with series creators and crews. There will be a discussion panel in between the two screening blocks, as outlined below.
Full details about individual screening blocks coming soon!

“Adaptations from web series to film and TV”: Panel

1.00pm – 2.00pm @ Village Roadshow Theatrette, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event

Panelists: Rick Kalowski (Head of Comedy, ABC), Paul Walton (Head of Production, Princess Pictures), Christopher Leone (LA-based filmmaker), Enzo Tedeschi (Deadhouse Films), Greta Lee Jackson (Skitbox).
Moderated by MWF Director Steinar Ellingsen.

Gala Awards night 

7pm – 10pm @ Experimedia, State Library of Victoria
Ticketed event
Join us for the fifth annual Melbourne WebFest Awards, hosted by the amazing Greta Lee Jackon of Skitbox fame. This is an awards ceremony with a difference. No boring acceptance speeches. No long lists of thank yous. Expect the unexpected. This is awards done right, done fun.

Official MWF After Party

10pm – LATE @ Father’s Office
Ticketed event
After the gala awards, we move to the party to Father’s Office. Let your hair down, help us celebrate the award winners and the successful completion of the fifth anniversary of Australia’s international web series festival.
Note: The After Party is open to all ticket holders, including those with single session tickets.

Access All Areas: $180/$150 concession

As the name suggests this gives you access to everything: Workshops, opening night, screenings and panels, pitching competition, the Saturday night networking, the gala awards and the after official after party.

Festival Pass: $115/$85 concession

The Festival Pass gives you access to everything but the Industry Development Day: Opening night, screenings and panels, pitching competition, Saturday night networking, the gala awards and official after party on Sunday.

Opening Night only: $45/$35 concession
Screenings, panels and pitching competition: $40/30 concession

Note: This ticket covers both Saturday and Sunday screenings, as well as the pitching competition and all panels/Q&As.

Gala Awards only: $40/$30 concession
Industry development day only: $120/80 concession

Official Selections

Australian Animation
  • Doodles (Sydney)
  • Fightin’ ISIS! (Melbourne)
International Animation
  • Deluxe Motion (CAN)
  • KRUDO (ARG)
  • Supa Supa (FRA)
Australian Comedy
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (Melbourne)
  • Girt by Fear (Sydney)
  • Goober (Adelaide)
  • Like You (Perth)
  • Little Acorns (Melbourne)
  • Whelmed (Melbourne)
International Comedy
  • Auckward Love Season 2 (NZ)
  • BERTRAND (CAN)
  • Dates (USA)
  • Discocalypse (GER)
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA)
  • Euh Season 2 (BEL)
  • Frapuccino (ITA)
  • HIGH ROAD – SEASON 3 (NZ)
  • Il Camerlengo (The Chamberlain) (ITA)
  • Orazio’s Clan (CHE)
  • PSYCHOSOMATIC (ARG)
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA)
  • Young & Reckless (CAN)
Australian Drama
  • Amazing Grace (Sydney)
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (Melbourne)
  • High Life (Sydney)
  • Restoration (Melbourne)
  • Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (S2) (Melbourne)
  • Starting From Now Season 5 (Sydney)
  • THIRTY (Sydney)
International Drama
  • Best Thing You’ll Ever Do (USA)
  • Choco Bank (KOR)
  • Cluster Agency (FRA)
  • Exode (CAN)
  • Hidden (ITA)
  • Jezabel (FRA)
  • People Like Us (SGP)
  • RAPT (IRL)
  • Running With Violet (CAN)
  • TELEGRAPH COVE (CAN)
Australian Non-Fiction
  • Cave Clan: Underground Artists (Melbourne)
  • No Strings Attached (Melbourne)
  • Palace of Memories (Sydney)
  • The Streets Barber Series (Melbourne)
International Non-Fiction
  • Amy Street (NZ)
  • Seasonal Life (CAN)
  • Sharing Economy web (BRA)
  • Snippets Of A Lifetime (GER)
  • Waynak: Where Are You (FRA)

Watch the Selections

Nominations

Best Cinematography
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Marin Johnson
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Scott Dale
  • Orazio’s Clan (CH) – Giacomo Frittelli
  • RAPT (IRL) – Russell Gleeson
  • Restoration (AUS) – Hugh Turral
  • Seasonal Life (CAN) – Rodolphe Beaulieu-Poulin and David Champagne
Best Directing
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Tony Rogers
  • Cluster Agency (FRA) – Xander Michalak
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA) – Chris Martin
  • High Life (AUS) – Luke Eve
  • Jezabel (FRA) – Julien Bittner
  • Little Acorns (AUS) – Trudy Hellier, Maria Theodorakis & Christopher Sferrezza
Best Editing
  • Amy Street (NZ) – Prisca Bouchet
  • Auckward Love Season 2 (NZ) – Enny Benzonelli
  • Discocalypse (GER) – Dirk Rosenloecher & Daniel Hacker
  • Like You (AUS) – Robert Woods
  • RAPT (IRL) – Post Production Supervisor: Elish Sheridan, Editor: Juangus Dinsmore, Assistant Editor: Gavin Hinfey, Online Editor: Warren Dowling
  • The Streets Barber Series (AUS) – (Name TBC)
Best Lead Actor
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA) – Liv Hewson (Claire Duncan)
  • Goober (AUS) – Brendan Williams (Harry)
  • High Life (AUS) – Odessa Young (Genevieve Barrett)
  • HIGH ROAD SEASON 3 (NZ) – Mark Mitchnson (Terry Huffer)
  • Jezabel (FRA) – Hélène Kuhn (Jezabel)
  • Restoration (AUS) – Stephen Carracher (Gavin Worth)
Best Score
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Benni Knop
  • Choco Bank (KOR) – Jang Woo Kim
  • Exode (CAN) – Le Matos
  • High Life (AUS) – Sarah Blasko
  • Restoration (AUS) – David Barber
  • TELEGRAPH COVE (AUS) – Red Heartbreaker
Best Screenplay
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Warwick Holt & Mat Blackwell
  • High Life (AUS) – Glen Dolman
  • Il Camerlengo (The Chamberlain) (ITA) – Jacopo Magri
  • Little Acorns (AUS) – Trudy Hellier & Maria Theodorakis
  • Running With Violet (CAN) – Marie-Claire Marcotte & Rebecca Davey
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA) – Alex Rodrigo & Rubén Buren
Best Sound Design
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Nayomi Pattuwage
  • Doodles (AUS) – Cihan Saral
  • Exode (CAN) – Frédéric Lavigne
  • No Strings Attached (AUS) – Ruth Lee Martin
  • Supa Supa (FRA) – Romain Darracq & Nicolas Decazenove
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA) – Daniel Álvarez
Best Supporting Actor
  • Amazing Grace (AUS) – Ben Wood (Dad)
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Angus Sampson (Mick)
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA) – Justin Chon (Seth Ko)
  • High Life (AUS) – Benson Jack Anthony (Benjamin Turner)
  • Running With Violet (CAN) – Claire Armstrong (Stella)
  • Starting From Now (AUS) – Julia Billington (Rachel)
Best Visual/Special Effects
  • Cluster Agency (FRA) – Paul Cavadore
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA) – David Matheny
  • Exode (CAN) – Jesse Malcolm Sweet, Jeremy Der, Charles Dubé & Cédric Fichter
  • Girt by Fear (AUS) – Lauren Moorhouse, Aya Arakawa, Josh Belinfante, Jonny Hawkins & Abe Mitchell
  • RAPT (IRL) – VFX Producer: Alan Collins VFX Coordinator: Kenneth Coyne
  • Restoration (AUS) – Stuart Willis, Toby Angwin, Lindsay Adams, Will Gammon, Louis Nikolovski
Grand Jury Award
  • ALL SERIES ARE NOMINATED FOR THIS AWARD
    The winner of the Grand Jury Award will receive a $1,500 cash prize.

Watch the Selections

The Jury

Christopher Leone

Filmmaker

Christopher Leone is a Los Angeles-based filmmaker with a background in visual effects animation.

Leone wrote and directed the digital film PARALLELS for Fox Digital Studios, which is now in development as a series for Fox Network as THE BUILDING. Leone will serve as executive producer alongside Neil Gaiman and Albert Kim. Before that he directed two seasons of the digital series SUIT UP and the series WOLFPACK OF RESEDA, also for Fox Digital.

Leone is also one of the creators and writers of THE LOST ROOM, the critically-acclaimed SyFy mini-series, starring Peter Krause, Juliana Margulies, and Kevin Pollak. THE LOST ROOM earned him a nomination for a Writers Guild Award.

Virginia Whitwell

Producer

Hailing from a production background both in the UK and Australia, Virginia Whitwell brings over 20 years industry experience to her role as Head of Production at Madman Production Company.

Most recently she has co-produced projects including A Month of Sundays, That Sugar Film and Save Your Legs! She is currently producing three feature documentaries including All For One, Westwind: Djalu’s Legacy, and the recently completed Spookers, an NZ/Australian co-production. Virginia continues to develop scripted feature and TV projects across the company slate while running the day to day activities of the business.

Paul Walton

Producer

Paul Walton is a producer and partner at Princess Pictures.

He started life in the UK as a child actor but soon realized just turning up wasn’t enough, you had to have acting talent too! With this in mind, Paul moved to the other side of the camera and found his true calling – seeing the potential in ideas and working with talent to bring their projects to life.
Paul is a passionate producer, loves creative people, and relishes the chance to challenge traditional creative parameters. He has a large list of credits that span over thirty years working in feature films, sketch comedy, television drama, narrative TV comedy, light entertainment, live television and news, but it is the current short form comedy space that really stimulates his desire to push the boundaries of contemporary content to truly embrace remarkable creative opportunities.

Julie Eckersley

Producer

Julie is a creative producer with over 20 years experience in the industry. She has experience in the full scope of production from concept development, financing and production to international sales and marketing.

Julie has overseen numerous projects with multi-million dollar budgets and a wide spectrum of stakeholders, including international investors. Her role involves negotiating financial and creative elements of projects, building and managing teams and delivering on vision and budget to a wide range of stakeholders.

Nicholas Colla

Director

Nicholas Colla has been working in the film & television industry in Australia for over 20 years.

Starting at the ripe old age of 8, Nick has appeared in shows including Neighbours, Blue Heelers, Winners & Losers, Offspring & Ronnie Chieng: International Student.

As a director, his short films have screened both here and abroad at festivals including Flickerfest, Palm Springs, Frameline and Cinequest. His award winning romantic comedy short Palindromes was also purchased by Virgin Australia, ABC iView & the RTI network in Italy.

Nick is the co-founder of LateNite Films, through which he has helped produce a number of projects including the smash hit comedy web series The Wizards of Aus, award winning short film HIT and an ambitious music video for Guy Pearce’s debut single Storm.

Maria Angelico

Actor/Writer

Maria Angelico is an Australian actress and the creator and writer of Screen Australia funded web series MOVEMENT achieving international acclaim.

Maria will soon be seen in the lead in the Network Ten series Sisters, and was recently seen on stage in a national tour of the Australian premiere production of Bad Jews, in the lead role of Daphna. Maria’s passion lies in telling stories of vulnerability through a truthful, dynamic and often humorous style. With over 15 years of acting experience on the Australian big and small screens it seems a natural progression for her to add writer to her skills. Maria is a 2010 graduate of Melbourne based 16th Street Acting Studio. She has also studied at the Susan Batson Studios NY with esteemed acting coach Larry Moss and the Actors Studio’s Elizabeth Kemp. Following the success of MOVEMENT which included taking the win for “Spotlight on Melbourne’ in last years Melbourne Web Fest; Maria co-founded production company Sweetheart Films with producer Lucy Hayes.

Kylie Northover

Journalist

Kylie Northover has been a journalist for more than 20 years, and has worked as a features writer, editor and sub-editor across magazines and newspapers in Australia, Hong Kong and London.

Since joining The Age in 2006, she has worked as an online producer and reporter, deputy editor of entertainment section EG, editor of Melbourne Life and deputy arts editor. She is currently the deputy editor of The Saturday Age’s Spectrum section, a feature writer and television reviewer for The Age’s Green Guide.

Stayci Taylor

Screenwriter

Dr Stayci Taylor is the Industry Fellow with the Media program at RMIT’s School of Media and Communication.

Her screenwriting credits include 10 seasons of award winning bilingual soap Korero Mai, a primetime NZ sitcom of which she was co-writer and creator, and a screenplay currently in development with the NZ Film Commission. Her PhD, by creative practice, explored gender and comedy through the writing of a female-centred comedy screenplay. She is published in the fields of script development, screenwriting practice, and the emerging scholarship around the rise of the web series. She likes to bang on about its potential to disrupt entrenched practices and celebrates the creative freedom available to producers of online content.

Ric Forster

Producer/Writer/Director

Ric has worked as a producer, writer and director of digital content for over a decade.

Specialising in extending narrative storylines into the digital space, Ric’s credits include ten webseries for the TV series Neighbours, as well as indie productions ‘Project Schoolies’ and ‘LOL’. In 2012, Ric teamed up with YouTube pranksters The Janoskians to create a hybrid TV/webseries for MTV Australia, based on their comedy channel.

He is currently in post production on his debut feature film, sci-fi drama ‘Time Apart’, produced as part of Melbourne’s ‘Lean Filmmaking’ accelerator, which applies lean methodology to content production.

Enzo Tedeschi

Producer/Writer/Director/Editor

A versatile filmmaker, Enzo is recognised among his peers as a prolific Producer, Director, Writer and Editor.

Over the last 10 years, Enzo Tedeschi co-produced the controversial indie feature documentary Food Matters, which has become synonymous around the world alongside its follow-up Hungry For Change as benchmarks in the wellbeing industry.
Enzo joined forces with Julian Harvey to write, produce and edit the horror feature film The Tunnel – a project whose innovative approach to funding and distribution saw it hit international cinema screens despite being crowdfunded and given away for free online. The film reached a global audience of 15 million, and garnered Enzo and Julian the Screen Producers Association of Australia Award for Breakthrough Independent Producers Of The Year in 2011.