2017 Nominations

Australian Animation
  • Doodles (Sydney)
  • Fightin’ ISIS! (Melbourne)
International Animation
  • Deluxe Motion (CAN)
  • Krudo (CHL)
  • Supa Supa (FRA)
Australian Comedy
  • Bruce The Series (Melbourne)
  • Girt by Fear (Sydney)
  • Goober (Adelaide)
  • Like You (Perth)
  • Little Acorns (Melbourne)
  • Whelmed (Melbourne)
International Comedy
  • Auckward Love Season 2 (NZL)
  • Bertrand (CAN)
  • Dates (USA)
  • Discocalypse (GER)
  • Dramaworld (USA)
  • Euh Season 2 (BEL)
  • Frapuccino (ITA)
  • High Road Season 3 (NZ)
  • Il Camerlengo (The Chamberlain) (ITA)
  • Orazio’s Clan (CHE)
  • PSYCHOSOMATIC (ARG)
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA)
  • Young & Reckless (CAN)
Australian Drama
  • Amazing Grace (Sydney)
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (Melbourne)
  • High Life (Sydney)
  • Restoration (Melbourne)
  • Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (S2) (Melbourne)
  • Starting From Now Season 5 (Sydney)
  • Thirty (Sydney)
International Drama
  • Best Thing You’ll Ever Do (USA)
  • Choco Bank (KOR)
  • Cluster Agency (FRA)
  • Exode (CAN)
  • Hidden (ITA)
  • Jezabel (FRA)
  • People Like Us (SGP)
  • Rapt (IRL)
  • Running With Violet (CAN)
  • Telegraph Cove (CAN)
Australian Non-Fiction
  • Cave Clan: Underground Artists (Melbourne)
  • No Strings Attached (Melbourne)
  • Palace of Memories (Sydney)
  • The Streets Barber Series (Melbourne)
International Non-Fiction
  • Amy Street (NZL)
  • Seasonal Life (CAN)
  • Sharing Economy web (BRA)
  • Snippets Of A Lifetime (GER)
  • Waynak: Where Are You (FRA)
Best Cinematography
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Marin Johnson
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Scott Dale
  • Orazio’s Clan (CH) – Giacomo Frittelli
  • RAPT (IRL) – Russell Gleeson
  • Restoration (AUS) – Hugh Turral
  • Seasonal Life (CAN) – Rodolphe Beaulieu-Poulin and David Champagne
Best Directing
  • BRUCE THE SERIES (AUS) – Tony Rogers
  • Cluster Agency (FRA) – Xander Michalak
  • Dramaworld (KOR/USA) – Chris Martin
  • High Life (AUS) – Luke Eve
  • Jezabel (FRA) – Julien Bittner
  • Little Acorns (AUS) – Trudy Hellier, Maria Theodorakis & Christopher Sferrezza
Best Editing
  • Amy Street (NZL) – Prisca Bouchet
  • Auckward Love Season 2 (NZL) – Enny Benzonelli
  • Discocalypse (GER) – Dirk Rosenloecher & Daniel Hacker
  • Like You (AUS) – Robert Woods
  • Rapt (IRL) – Post Production Supervisor: Elish Sheridan, Editor: Juangus Dinsmore, Assistant Editor: Gavin Hinfey, Online Editor: Warren Dowling
  • The Streets Barber Series (AUS) – (Name TBC)
Best Lead Actor
  • Dramaworld (USA) – Liv Hewson (Claire Duncan)
  • Goober (AUS) – Brendan Williams (Harry)
  • High Life (AUS) – Odessa Young (Genevieve Barrett)
  • High Road Season 3 (NZL) – Mark Mitchnson (Terry Huffer)
  • Jezabel (FRA) – Hélène Kuhn (Jezabel)
  • Restoration (AUS) – Stephen Carracher (Gavin Worth)
Best Score
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Benni Knop
  • Choco Bank (KOR) – Jang Woo Kim
  • Exode (CAN) – Le Matos
  • High Life (AUS) – Sarah Blasko
  • Restoration (AUS) – David Barber
  • Telegraph Cove (CAN) – Red Heartbreaker
Best Screenplay
  • Bruce The Series (AUS) – Warwick Holt & Mat Blackwell
  • High Life (AUS) – Glen Dolman
  • Il Camerlengo (The Chamberlain) (ITA) – Jacopo Magri
  • Little Acorns (AUS) – Trudy Hellier & Maria Theodorakis
  • Running With Violet (CAN) – Marie-Claire Marcotte & Rebecca Davey
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA) – Alex Rodrigo & Rubén Buren
Best Sound Design
  • Beyond The Water’s Edge (AUS) – Nayomi Pattuwage
  • Doodles (AUS) – Cihan Saral
  • Exode (CAN) – Frédéric Lavigne
  • No Strings Attached (AUS) – Ruth Lee Martin
  • Supa Supa (FRA) – Romain Darracq & Nicolas Decazenove
  • The Councillor (El Partido 2) (SPA) – Daniel Álvarez
Best Supporting Actor
  • Amazing Grace (AUS) – Ben Wood (Dad)
  • Bruce The Series (AUS) – Angus Sampson (Mick)
  • Dramaworld (USA) – Justin Chon (Seth Ko)
  • High Life (AUS) – Benson Jack Anthony (Benjamin Turner)
  • Running With Violet (CAN) – Claire Armstrong (Stella)
  • Starting From Now Season 5 (AUS) – Julia Billington (Rachel)
Best Visual/Special Effects
  • Cluster Agency (FRA) – Paul Cavadore
  • Dramaworld (USA) – David Matheny
  • Exode (CAN) – Jesse Malcolm Sweet, Jeremy Der, Charles Dubé & Cédric Fichter
  • Girt by Fear (AUS) – Lauren Moorhouse, Aya Arakawa, Josh Belinfante, Jonny Hawkins & Abe Mitchell
  • Rapt (IRL) – VFX Producer: Alan Collins VFX Coordinator: Kenneth Coyne
  • Restoration (AUS) – Stuart Willis, Toby Angwin, Lindsay Adams, Will Gammon, Louis Nikolovski
Grand Jury Award
  • ALL SERIES ARE NOMINATED FOR THIS AWARD
    The winner of the Grand Jury Award will receive a $1,500 cash prize.