Best International Comedy

Auckward Love 2015 New Zealand
Der Lack ist ab (The Glory is gone) 2015 Germany
El Partido (The Party) 2015 Spain, Madrid
Good Morning, Tonight! 2016 Canada, Toronto
Hollywood Hitmen 2015 United States, Los Angeles
Last Will and Testicle 2016 United States, Los Angeles
PARIS, un jour de… 2015 France, Paris
Stage daddy 2014 Canada

Best Australian Comedy

Aunty Donna: 1999 2016 Melbourne
DAFUQ? 2016 Australia, Perth
Footballer Wants a Wife 2015 Australia, Melbourne
Fragments of Friday 2015 Australia, Sydney
The Agent 2016 Sydney, Australia
The Justice Lease, Season 2: Dorm of Justice 2016 Australia, Sydney
The Katering Show Season 2 2016 Australia, Melbourne
The Wizards of Aus 2016 Australia, Melbourne
These New South Whales 2015 Australia, Sydney
Versus 2015 Australia, Adelaide

Best International Drama

AFK: The Webseries 2015 Auckland, New Zealand Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Arthur 2015 Switzerland, Ticino Drama
Cam Girls 2015 USA, Los Angeles Drama
CODED 2015 Canada, Vancouver Drama
Doppelganger 2016 South Korea Suspense/Thriller
Haphead 2015 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Her Story 2015 USA Drama
Horizon 2015 UK, Bristol Sci-Fi/Fantasy
IL SONNAMBULO 2015 United States and United Kingdom Suspense/Thriller
LOL 2016 UNITED KINGDOM, MANCHESTER Drama
Mute Webseries  Brazil, Rio de Janeiro Drama
Number of Silence Germany, Giessen Suspense/Thriller
OSMOSIS – The Series 2015 France, Paris Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Random 2014 FRANCE Drama
REDLAND 2014 Germany, Ludwigsburg Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Ren: The Girl with the Mark 2016 Cambridge, UK Sci-Fi/Fantasy
STATUS 2014 Italy – Albania Drama
Sudden Master 2015 Canada Toronto Drama
Sìsara 2014 Italy Suspense/Thriller
Witness 2015 Korea, Seoul Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Best Australian Drama

Greenfield 2015 Perth, Australia Drama
Pandemic 2016 Australia, Sydney Suspense/Thriller
SCOUT 2016 Brisbane, Australia Drama
Starting From Now Season 4 2016 Sydney, Australia Drama

Best International Non-Fiction

Hai visto Tom Collins? 2016 Brescia, Italia
Listen Up: Making It at Berklee College of Music 2015 USA, Boston
The Tommy Edison Experience 2016 United States, Los Angeles
Zyara 2014 Lebanon

Best Australian Non-Fiction

Everything Is Connected 2016 Australia, Adelaide
Hood Food Guide 2015 Australia, Melbourne
The Graceland Happiness Project 2015 Australia, Melbourne (shot in USA, Memphis)
Thrill + Fury: The Art of the Tag 2015 Australia, Melbourne

Best International Animation

Sacrificed! In the Name of Science 2015 United States, Miami
Shorts about Giants 2014 Buenos Aires, Argentina
ZOZO “The Fugitive Of The Space” 2015 France

Best Australian Animation

The Shapes 2016 Australia, Perth
Dang It To Heck! 2016 Australia, Melbourne

Best Cinematography Nominee(s)

Arthur Giacomo Jaeggli Switzerland, Ticino Drama
Everything Is Connected Johanis Lyons-Reid Australia, Adelaide Non-Fiction
Greenfield Mathias Doecker Perth, Australia Drama
Horizon Paul Dudbridge, Roger Pearce, Sarah Edwards, Gail Jenkinson, Adam Lanfranchi UK, Bristol Sci-Fi/Fantasy
IL SONNAMBULO Mathew Beecroft, Douglas Rath United States and United Kingdom Suspense/Thriller
Number of Silence Jens Bambauer Germany, Giessen Suspense/Thriller
Pandemic Sidat de Silva Australia, Sydney Suspense/Thriller
Ren: The Girl with the Mark Neil Oseman Cambridge, UK Sci-Fi/Fantasy
SCOUT Mark Broadbent Brisbane, Australia Drama
Zyara Muriel Aboulrouss Lebanon Non-Fiction

Best Director Nominee(s)

Arthur Nick Rusconi Switzerland, Ticino Drama
Auckward Love Emmett Skilton New Zealand Comedy
Cam Girls David Slack USA, Los Angeles Drama
Doppelganger Young Man Kang South Korea Suspense/Thriller
OSMOSIS – The Series Louis Chiche France, Paris Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Pandemic Nick Hunter Australia, Sydney Suspense/Thriller
Random Rémi Noëll, Sullivan Le Corvic FRANCE Drama
SCOUT Tom Francis Brisbane, Australia Drama
Starting From Now Season 4 Julie Kalceff Sydney, Australia Drama
The Justice Lease, Season 2: Dorm of Justice Jeremy Brull Australia, Sydney Comedy

Best Editing Nominee(s)

El Partido (The Party) Alex Rodrigo, Ezequiel Romero Madrid, Spain. Comedy
Hai visto Tom Collins? Angelo Maffioletti, Marco Laini Brescia, Italia Non-Fiction
Hood Food Guide Sanjay De Silva, Greg Cooper Australia, Melbourne Non-Fiction
LOL Ric Forster UNITED KINGDOM, MANCHESTER Drama
Mute Webseries Alexsandro Palermo Brazil, Rio de Janeiro Drama
Sudden Master Davin Lengyel, Romeo Candido Canada Toronto Drama
The Graceland Happiness Project Ben Timony, Ian Carmichael, Tom Linford Australia, Melbourne (shot in USA, Memphis) Non-Fiction
The Shapes Robert Woods (Animator) Australia, Perth Animation
Thrill + Fury: The Art of the Tag Alister Robbie Australia, Melbourne Non-Fiction
Versus Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou Australia, Adelaide Comedy

Best Leading Actor or Ensemble Nominee(s)

Arthur Ettore Nicoletti Switzerland, Ticino Drama
Aunty Donna: 1999 Mark Samual Bonanno, Broden Kelly, Zachary Ruane Melbourne Comedy
Her Story Jen Richards (Violet) USA Drama
Hollywood Hitmen Enver Gjokaj (Evan) United States, Los Angeles Comedy
Stage Daddy Justin Laramée (Michel) Canada Comedy
Starting From Now Season 4 Rosie Lourde, Sarah de Possesse, Bianca Bradey & Lauren Orrell Sydney, Australia Drama
The Agent Daniel Krige (Graeme) & Carla Bonner (Jo) Sydney, Australia Comedy
The Justice Lease, Season 2: Dorm of Justice Paul Michael Ayre (Superman) & Andrew Steel (Batman) Australia, Sydney Comedy
The Katering Show Season 2 Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan Melbourne Comedy
Witness Baek Sooryeon (Mom) Korea, Seoul Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Best Score Nominee(s)

Arthur NA (Arthur) Switzerland, Ticino Drama
Aunty Donna: 1999 Thomas Armstrong Melbourne Comedy
LOL NA (LOL) UNITED KINGDOM, MANCHESTER Drama
Mute Webseries Claudinho Menezes and Alexsandro Palermo Brazil, Rio de Janeiro Drama
OSMOSIS – The Series Gabriel Chiche France, Paris Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Random Jean-Eric Bohdanowicz FRANCE Drama
Ren: The Girl with the Mark Rob Westwood Cambridge, UK Sci-Fi/Fantasy
The Shapes Matt Lovkis and Timothy Nelson Australia, Perth Animation
These New South Whales NA(TheseNewSouthWhales) Australia, Sydney Comedy

Best Screenplay Nominee(s)

Arthur Chloe De Souza, Nick Rusconi
Auckward Love Jess Sayer, Emmett Skilton, Holly Shervey
CODED Steve Neufeld
DAFUQ? Henry Inglis and Matt Lovkis
Fragments of Friday Kacie Anning
Her Story Jen Richards & Laura Zak
Hollywood Hitmen Enver Gjokaj, Maximilian Osinski, Rafi Silver
OSMOSIS – The Series William Chiche, Louis Chiche, Gabriel Chiche, Loic Belland, Nyima Cartier
Random Rémi Noëll, Sullivan Le Corvic
Starting From Now Season 4 Julie Kalceff

Best Sound Design Nominee(s)

Horizon Alex Hudd UK, Bristol Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Mute Webseries Claudinho Menezes and Alexsandro Palermo Brazil, Rio de Janeiro Drama
REDLAND Ana Monte Assis Germany, Ludwigsburg Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Ren: The Girl with the Mark Howard Sinden Cambridge, UK Sci-Fi/Fantasy
SCOUT Nicholas Rowan, Callum Wheeler, Lachlan Kuhn Brisbane, Australia Drama
Sudden Master Tom Mullins Canada Toronto Drama
The Wizards of Aus Craig Jansson Melbourne, Australia Comedy
Witness Jo Hyeeun Korea, Seoul Sci-Fi/Fantasy
ZOZO “The Fugitive Of The Space” Mallory Maurice France Animation

Best Supporting Actor or Ensemble Nominee(s)

Auckward Love Lucinda Hare (Vicky) New Zealand Comedy
El Partido (The Party) Sara Torres (Ana Gonzales) Madrid, Spain. Comedy
Footballer Wants a Wife Maria Angelico (Jade) Australia, Melbourne Comedy
Hollywood Hitmen Dichen Lachman, Oded Fehr & Jessy Schram United States, Los Angeles Comedy
LAST WILL & TESTICLE Beth Grant (Mom) UNITED STATES, LOS ANGELES Comedy
Pandemic Louisa Mignone (Mara Tsoni) Australia, Sydney Suspense/Thriller
The Agent Greg Hatton (Steve Starr) Sydney, Australia Comedy
The Justice Lease, Season 2: Dorm of Justice Dave Eastgate (Aquaman), James Shepherd (Bruce Banner) Australia, Sydney Comedy
The Wizards of Aus Mark Bonanno (Skulldrich) Melbourne, Australia Comedy

Best Visual/Special Effects Nominee(s)

AFK: The Webseries Peter Haynes, Jonathan Guest, Miquel Ubeda Auckland, New Zealand Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Haphead Barb Benoit, Mathew Borrett Toronto, Ontario, Canada Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Horizon Alan Tabrett and Scott Martin UK, Bristol Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Number of Silence Jens Bambaure Germany, Giessen Suspense/Thriller
OSMOSIS – The Series William Chiche France, Paris Sci-Fi/Fantasy
REDLAND Carmen Buechner, Daniel Hermann, Francesco Faranna, Marc Zimmermann Germany, Ludwigsburg Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Ren: The Girl with the Mark NA Cambridge, UK Sci-Fi/Fantasy
The Wizards of Aus Michael Shanks and Chris Hocking Melbourne, Australia Comedy
Versus NA (Danny & Michael Philippou) Australia, Adelaide Comedy

Grand Jury Award

All official selections nominated

Except:

  • Non-Fiction series — some partner festivals only accept fiction
  • Any series produced before 2014 — requirement from some partner festivals
  • Official selections who have won Grand Jury Awards at partner festivals